Interior Design Student Achievement

Competition, graduation and career success in Interior Design.

KCAD Interior Design students are very competitive within the industry.

2014-2015

Graduates: 17
Retention rate: 100%
Job placement rate: 88%
Graduate school admission: 0%

Awards/Competitions/Scholarships

George and Lucile Heeringa Trendway Scholarship
Dawon Kim

NKBA Michigan Chapter Student Competition
People's Choice ‐ Kaitlin O'Connell

IIDA MI Dr. Virginia North Student Competition
Second Place ‐ Dawon Kim Third Place ‐ Amanda Hamberg and Mallarie Hiaeshutter

Rehau Student Competition
First Place ‐ Mallarie Hiaeshutter

Interiors and Sources ‐ I Like Design!
Top Ten ‐ Caitlyn Carr

ThinkUp! Design Competition
Honorable Mention ‐ Amanda Hamberg, Kaitlin O'Connell, Kelsey Ballast, Madison Gentry

HKS Midwest Design Fellow
Dawon Kim

Tower Pinkster Interior Design Endowed Scholarship
Jena Glazier

Joe Withers Memorial Scholarship
Victoria Hays

IIDA NeoCon Charette
People's Choice ‐ Kaitlin O'Connell

2013-2014

Graduates: 20
Rentention rate: 95%
Job placement rate: 85%
Graduate school admission: 5%

Awards/Competitions/Scholarships

West Michigan Sustainable Business Forum Scholarship
Amanda Klein

George and Lucile Heeringa Trendway Scholarship
Amanda Klein

Steelcase NEXT Student Competition
Honorable Mention - Courtney Wierzbicki

Ghiordes Knot Competition
First Place - Chelsea Stafford
Honorable Mention - Patrick Jackson

IIDA MI Dr. Virginia North Student Competition
First Place - Amanda Klein
Second Place - Marci Gibson and Courtney Wierzbicki
Third Place - Dawon Kim

Klise Student Competition
First Place - Chelsea McBurney (Interior Design) and Stacey Folker (Furniture Design)
Second Place - Courtney Wierzbicki (Interior Design) and Kyle Kulchar (Furniture Design)

Rehau Student Competition
First Place - Laurah Boogaard

Carnegie Student Competition
Courtney Wierzbicki and Ashley Flamion

2012-2013

Graduates: 31
Retention rate: 100%
Job placement rate: 87%
Graduate school admission: 6%

Awards/Competitions/Scholarships

George and Lucile Heeringa Trendway Scholarship:
Kaitlyn Volpe

Ghiordes Knot Competition
First Place - Laura Fussman
Honorable Mention - Lauren Breymeyer and Michael Fisher

IIDA MI Dr. Virginia North Student Competition
First Place - Kaitlyn Volpe
Second Place - Kayla Mousseau

West Michigan NKBA Student Competition
First Place - Courtney Wierzbicki
Second Place - Emily May
Third Place - Chelsea McBurney
People's Choice - Amanda Klein
Owner's Choice - Courtney Wierzbicki

Jeannette O'Brien Memorial Scholarship
Claire Granskog

Make it
Loading spectacular images…